Perfect weather for Acklin Invitational

Posted

The annual Doc Acklin Invitational was completed with perfect weather Saturday, Aug. 31 at Paris High School.

The invitational, sponsored by Horizon Health, is in honor of longtime Horizon Health physician and Paris native James “Jim” Acklin.

Acklin was an outstanding cross-country runner for Coach Ernie Eveland and was a member of the Tiger teams that won the first four IHSA cross-country state titles.

Proceeds from the invitational — which includes boys and girls junior high teams as well as boys and girls high school teams as well as an open race — are used to fund a scholarship in Acklin’s honor.

Top finisher for all the Paris teams on the day was Mayo sixth grader Case Colvin who took third in the junior high boys race with a time of 13:11.4. Teammate Kalvin Rigdon finished in 10th place, covering the course in a time of 13:47.5. The Mayo boys tem finished fourth.

The Marshall High School team beat out a highly-regarded St. Joe Ogden and won the girls overall competition.

St. Joe Ogden won the boys competition, with Marshall coming in at a close second place.

The Lions fielded several top runners as Isabel Arthur finished first with a time of 18:25.1. Brooklyn Bender finished second with a time of 18:28.3. Emma Gard took fourth-place with a time 20:28.8. Calin Morris managed a top 10 finish as well, crossing the finish line in eighth place with a time of 21:00.4.

The Marshall boys team placed second overall with a team score of 49. Dylan Stillwell placed third overall with a time of 17:13.2. Benn Ross followed just behind, with a fifth-place finish and time of 17:34.5.

The Marshall Junior High boys team finished fifth overall with a team score of 124. Brayden Karkalik finished in 13th place with a time of 14:17.4.

The Paris girls team finished fourth overall with a team score of 104. Kaitlyn Coombes took 12th place with a time of 21:34.7.

The Paris boys team finished sixth overall with a team score of 166. Jeffery Bennett was the highest-placing runner for the Tigers, finishing the race in 28th place with a time of 19:42.2.

The Tri-County girls team had just one runner, Grace Hopper, compete in the race. Hopper finished with a time of 22:28.5.

The Tri-County boys’ team finished seventh overall with a team score of 175. Ross Petty was the first Titan across the finish line with an 18th place finish and a time of 18:54.6.

The Tri-County junior high boys’ team finished in third place with a team score of 68. Jase Petty was the highest-ranking runner of the team, finished in seventh place with a time of 13:34.3. Jordan Dowdin finished ninth with a time of 13:39.1.

The Chrisman girls’ team fielded just four runners and was unable to compete as a team. Milee Devore was the highest-placing Eagle, finishing with a time of 24:54.4.

The Chrisman boys’ team fielded just four runners and was unable to compete as a team. However, Eli Johnson finished with a time of 18:28.7.

The Chrisman junior high boys’ team finished first overall in its class with a score of 15. Seth Ellis finished first with a time of 16:04. Amos Neal finished second with a time of 16:07.8. Talon Presslor finished third with a time of 16:39.5. Dylan Lucas finished fourth with a time of 17:48. Jonathan Neal fiished fifth with a time of 28:26.7.