Titan athletes honored

TCT winter sports teams, players honored at annual gathering at Shiloh High School

By Tim Hendershot sportsfan122774@yahoo.com
Posted 3/23/20

HUME — Tri-County honored its winter sports teams Sunday, March 15, to officially conclude the winter sports season.

This year’s festivities were different as there was a banquet held …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail or username
Password
Log in

Titan athletes honored

TCT winter sports teams, players honored at annual gathering at Shiloh High School

Posted

HUME — Tri-County honored its winter sports teams Sunday, March 15, to officially conclude the winter sports season.

This year’s festivities were different as there was a banquet held in past years. Things were changed due to the state  decree of closing schools that began Tuesday, March 17.

Rich Knofsky, athletic director for the Shiloh School, welcomed everyone in attendance to the program.  Knofsky began the program with a prayer in light of the extraordinary circumstances that were about to be brought into the three respective schools. 

The cheer and dance teams were up first with Martin Goatley being the spokesman for both coaches — Karen Goatley for cheer and Megan Evans for dance. 

Eight cheer members were recognized with all of them receiving letters for this season.

The squad included Zoey Burton, Kindre Quick, and Josie King (all freshman), Olivia Noel (sophomore), Alicia Guitierrez (junior), and Will Reavley, Grace Harmon, Lola Wood and Catherine Shick (all seniors).  The four seniors also received plaques for their contributions to the program the past four years.

All six dance team members — two freshman and four seniors — received letters for this season as well.  The squad for this year was Niya Dillon, McKenzie Aue, Laura Tonn, Se Se Manzato, Marijain Roberts and Holly Wakefield.  The four seniors received plaques as well.

Four awards were handed out for the team including Tonn receiving the Most Improved and the Forever a Titan award.  Manzato was also given a Forever a Titan award while Wakefield was given the Titan Award for leadership.  Both Tonn and Manzato were foreign exchange students for this school year.

Boys basketball Coach Cyrus Furgeson and assistant coach Nate Logan discussed the past season. 

There were 26 players donning the purple, orange and blue for for three different teams in boys basketball.

Freshman/sophomore team members included Caleb Brown, Damon Cline, Levi Eads, Jackson Ehlers, Tony Graham, Tyler Hutchinson, Carter Phillips, Jacob Smith and Tyler VonLanken  The team went 2-11 in 13 games.

Graham, Hutchinson, Phillips, VonLanken and Smith were also a part of the junior varsity squad whichalso included Payton Bell, Gaige Cox, Mehki Johnson, Jakob Jones, Carson Logan, Dalton Ludington, Jordan Pena, Ashton Thompson and Gavin Walsh.  The JV squad was 5-10 in 15 games.

Bell, Cox, Johnson, Logan, Pena, VonLanken and Thompson also dressed for this season’s varsity squad which went 17-13 overall and 5-5 in the first year of the Lincoln Prairie Conference.

The rest of the team consisted of Mitch Pollock, CJ Eakle, Dameon Bolton, Josh Hunt, Cole McClain, Jack Armstrong and Clayton Pardi.

Awards handed out for team went to Armstrong for best field goal percentage (48%). Eakle and Bolton shared the Defensive Award.  Eakle finished with 32 steals  — second on the team — while Bolton added 29 steals which was tied for third on the team. 

Pollock was given awards for rebounds (216), free throw percentage (73.7%), and assists (92).  Pollock (first team) and McClain (honorable mention) were also given their certificates for making the Lincoln Prairie Conference All-Conference team.

Titan girls basketball Coach Joe Morrisey took the podium to talk about this year’s girls basketball team.

Morrisey said there were 25 players taking the court as the with the goal of improving on a fourth place finish in Class 1A a season ago. 

The JV squad finished 7-6 in 13 games with the team consisting of Thaylee Barry, Zoie Parker, Caroline Smith, Josie King, Meagan Sanders, Breann Ard, Kindre Quick, Grace Hopper, Lilly Burnside, Laura Tonn, Meredith Morrisey, Camille Clifton, and Megan Houlihan. 

Four awards were given out for this team as Houlihan was awarded the Titan Award for sportsmanship. Ard was the Most Improved Player while Barry earned  the Defensive Award, and Smith was presented the Offensive Award.

Barry, Hopper and Smith also dressed for this season’s varsity team that finished 30-6 overall and 9-0 in the LPC winning both the league’s regular season and tournament titles.

The team made the IHSA Class 1A Final Four for the second year in a row. and finished third.

The rest of the squad included Tayler Barry, Melia Eskew, Cailynne Phillips, Izzy Carroll, Lillie Cox, Sammi Skinner, Emily Barrow, Kaylenn Hunt, Gwen Morris, Bella Dudley, Madison Barrow Kaylin Williams.

Seven awards were given out for the team as Tayler Barry notched two of them getting the Most Valuable Player (18.6 points, 4.3 steals a game and IBCA First Team All-State and AP All-State member) and free throw award (72%).  Dudley also was given the free throw award along with the rebounding award as well (14.5 points, 4.1 rebounds, 72% - IBCA Third Team All-State member). 

Eskew was given the steals award (4.1 a game, 138 total) while Hunt was named the team’s Most Improved (5.1 points, 4.0 rebounds a game).  Carroll was given the team’s Practice Player award and Williams the Titan Award.